AdmissionChalo
Explore
NIRF India Rankings 2025

NIRF Research Institutions Ranking 2025: Top 50 Research Institutions in India

Institutes ranked mainly on research output and quality. Ranks and scores below are from the official NIRF 2025 list.

Institutes ranked
50
Top score
85.01
States
17
Published by
NIRF, MoE
  1. #1

    Indian Institute of Science

    Bengaluru, Karnataka

    Score 85.01

  2. #2

    Indian Institute of Technology Madras

    Chennai, Tamil Nadu

    Score 82.99

  3. #3

    Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

    New Delhi, Delhi

    Score 80.42

Full NIRF 2025 Research Institutions list

Source: nirfindia.org

50 institutes

NIRF 2025 rank, institute, location and score
RankInstituteScore
1Indian Institute of ScienceBengaluru, Karnataka85.01
2Indian Institute of Technology MadrasChennai, Tamil Nadu82.99
3Indian Institute of Technology DelhiNew Delhi, Delhi80.42
4Indian Institute of Technology BombayMumbai, Maharashtra77.80
5Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal71.61
6Indian Institute of Technology KanpurKanpur, Uttar Pradesh69.80
7Homi Bhabha National InstituteMumbai, Maharashtra69.39
8Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeRoorkee, Uttarakhand67.27
9Academy of Scientific and Innovative ResearchGhaziabad, Uttar Pradesh67.15
10Indian Institute of Technology GuwahatiGuwahati, Assam64.18
11All India Institute of Medical Sciences, DelhiNew Delhi, Delhi63.61
12University of DelhiDelhi62.65
13Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical SciencesChennai, Tamil Nadu60.96
14Vellore Institute of TechnologyVellore, Tamil Nadu60.39
15Indian Institute of Technology HyderabadHyderabad, Telangana60.15
16Banaras Hindu UniversityVaranasi, Uttar Pradesh58.28
17Tata Institute of Fundamental ResearchMumbai, Maharashtra57.96
18Birla Institute of Technology & Science -PilaniPilani, Rajasthan56.71
19Manipal Academy of Higher Education-ManipalManipal, Karnataka56.41
20Jamia Millia IslamiaNew Delhi, Delhi56.13
21Jawaharlal Nehru UniversityNew Delhi, Delhi56.06
22Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) VaranasiVaranasi, Uttar Pradesh55.81
23Jadavpur UniversityKolkata, West Bengal55.53
24Indian Institute of Technology IndoreIndore, Madhya Pradesh55.52
25S.R.M. Institute of Science and TechnologyChennai, Tamil Nadu55.41
26Anna UniversityChennai, Tamil Nadu55.09
27Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines)Dhanbad, Jharkhand54.28
28Aligarh Muslim UniversityAligarh, Uttar Pradesh54.07
29Indian Agricultural Research InstituteNew Delhi, Delhi52.98
30National Institute of Technology RourkelaRourkela, Odisha52.69
31Amrita Vishwa VidyapeethamCoimbatore, Tamil Nadu52.48
32University of HyderabadHyderabad, Telangana51.48
33National Institute of Technology TiruchirappalliTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu51.40
34Chandigarh UniversityMohali, Punjab50.47
35Indian Institute of Science Education & Research PunePune, Maharashtra50.35
36Indian Institute of Technology GandhinagarGandhinagar, Gujarat49.61
37Panjab UniversityChandigarh49.47
38Amity UniversityGautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh49.25
39Indian Institute of Technology PatnaPatna, Bihar48.75
40Lovely Professional UniversityPhagwara, Punjab48.72
41Institute of Chemical TechnologyMumbai, Maharashtra47.92
42Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology (Deemed-to-be-university)Patiala, Punjab47.59
43Kalinga Institute of Industrial TechnologyBhubaneswar, Odisha46.73
44Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific ResearchBengaluru, Karnataka46.57
45UPESDehradun, Uttarakhand46.46
46Indian Institute of Science Education & Research KolkataMohanpur, West Bengal46.42
47Indian Institute of Technology RoparRupnagar, Punjab46.00
48Calcutta UniversityKolkata, West Bengal45.83
49Siksha 'O' AnusandhanBhubaneswar, Odisha45.12
50Malaviya National Institute of TechnologyJaipur, Rajasthan45.02

Questions about NIRF Research Institutions 2025

Which is the No. 1 research institution in India as per NIRF 2025?

Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru is ranked 1st in the NIRF 2025 Research Institutions ranking with a score of 85.01. Indian Institute of Technology Madras is 2nd and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi is 3rd.

How many institutes are in the NIRF 2025 Research Institutions ranking?

NIRF 2025 gives numbered ranks to 50 institutes in the Research Institutions category, from 17 states and union territories.

Which state has the most institutes in the NIRF 2025 Research Institutions list?

Tamil Nadu has the most, with 7 institutes, followed by Delhi (6) and Uttar Pradesh (6).

Who publishes the NIRF ranking?

National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) rankings are published every year by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The official lists are on nirfindia.org.