AdmissionChalo
Explore
NIRF India Rankings 2025

NIRF Architecture & Planning Ranking 2025: Top 40 Architecture Colleges in India

B.Arch and planning institutes, including SPAs. Ranks and scores below are from the official NIRF 2025 list.

Institutes ranked
40
Top score
83.95
States
19
Published by
NIRF, MoE
  1. #1

    Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

    Roorkee, Uttarakhand

    Score 83.95

  2. #2

    National Institute of Technology Calicut

    Kozhikode, Kerala

    Score 77.89

  3. #3

    Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

    Kharagpur, West Bengal

    Score 77.38

Full NIRF 2025 Architecture & Planning list

Source: nirfindia.org

40 institutes

NIRF 2025 rank, institute, location and score
RankInstituteScore
1Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeRoorkee, Uttarakhand83.95
2National Institute of Technology CalicutKozhikode, Kerala77.89
3Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal77.38
4Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, ShibpurHowrah, West Bengal68.37
5Jamia Millia IslamiaNew Delhi, Delhi67.15
6Centre for Environmental Planning and Technology UniversityAhmedabad, Gujarat65.73
7National Institute of Technology RourkelaRourkela, Odisha65.72
8School of Planning and Architecture New DelhiNew Delhi, Delhi65.11
9National Institute of Technology TiruchirappalliTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu64.30
10Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, NagpurNagpur, Maharashtra61.22
11School of Planning and Architecture BhopalBhopal, Madhya Pradesh60.69
12Malaviya National Institute of TechnologyJaipur, Rajasthan60.48
13National Institute of Technology PatnaPatna, Bihar60.16
14Chandigarh UniversityMohali, Punjab59.70
15College of Engineering TrivandrumThiruvananthapuram, Kerala59.63
16Jadavpur UniversityKolkata, West Bengal59.30
17Maulana Azad National Institute of TechnologyBhopal, Madhya Pradesh58.80
18S.R.M. Institute of Science and TechnologyChennai, Tamil Nadu58.63
19School of Planning & Architecture, VijayawadaVijayawada, Andhra Pradesh58.49
20BMS College of ArchitectureBengaluru, Karnataka58.10
21Manipal University JaipurJaipur, Rajasthan56.83
22Birla Institute of TechnologyRanchi, Jharkhand56.76
23Shri Mata Vaishno Devi UniversityKatra, Jammu and Kashmir56.47
24Lovely Professional UniversityPhagwara, Punjab56.11
25Amity University KolkataNorth Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal55.49
26Aligarh Muslim UniversityAligarh, Uttar Pradesh55.11
27Manipal School of Architecture and Planning, MAHEUdupi, Karnataka54.68
28Anna UniversityChennai, Tamil Nadu54.60
29Nirma UniversityAhmedabad, Gujarat54.24
30National Institute of Technology HamirpurHamirpur, Himachal Pradesh54.00
31M. S. Ramaiah Institute of TechnologyBengaluru, Karnataka53.54
32Dr. M. G. R. Educational and Research InstituteChennai, Tamil Nadu53.26
33Thiagarajar College of EngineeringMadurai, Tamil Nadu52.56
34Christ UniversityBengaluru, Karnataka51.79
35National Institute of Technology, RaipurRaipur, Chhattisgarh51.30
36Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha UniversityNew Delhi, Delhi51.00
37BMS School of Architecture, YelahankaBengaluru, Karnataka48.45
38Chitkara UniversityRajpura, Punjab48.16
39Faculty of Architecture and Planning, Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, LucknowLucknow, Uttar Pradesh47.94
40Anant National UniversityAhmedabad, Gujarat47.61

Questions about NIRF Architecture & Planning 2025

Which is the No. 1 architecture college in India as per NIRF 2025?

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee is ranked 1st in the NIRF 2025 Architecture & Planning ranking with a score of 83.95. National Institute of Technology Calicut is 2nd and Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur is 3rd.

How many institutes are in the NIRF 2025 Architecture & Planning ranking?

NIRF 2025 gives numbered ranks to 40 institutes in the Architecture & Planning category, from 19 states and union territories.

Which state has the most institutes in the NIRF 2025 Architecture & Planning list?

Karnataka and Tamil Nadu have the most, with 5 institutes each.

Who publishes the NIRF ranking?

National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) rankings are published every year by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The official lists are on nirfindia.org.