AdmissionChalo
Explore
NIRF India Rankings 2025

NIRF Law Ranking 2025: Top 40 Law Colleges in India

National law universities and law schools. Ranks and scores below are from the official NIRF 2025 list.

Institutes ranked
40
Top score
82.97
States
20
Published by
NIRF, MoE
  1. #1

    National Law School of India University

    Bengaluru, Karnataka

    Score 82.97

  2. #2

    National Law University

    New Delhi, Delhi

    Score 80.00

  3. #3

    Nalsar University of Law

    Hyderabad, Telangana

    Score 79.50

Full NIRF 2025 Law list

Source: nirfindia.org

40 institutes

NIRF 2025 rank, institute, location and score
RankInstituteScore
1National Law School of India UniversityBengaluru, Karnataka82.97
2National Law UniversityNew Delhi, Delhi80.00
3Nalsar University of LawHyderabad, Telangana79.50
4The West Bengal National University of Juridical SciencesKolkata, West Bengal79.39
5Gujarat National Law UniversityGandhinagar, Gujarat76.23
6Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal74.09
7Symbiosis Law School, PunePune, Maharashtra74.07
8Jamia Millia IslamiaNew Delhi, Delhi66.39
9Aligarh Muslim UniversityAligarh, Uttar Pradesh65.82
10Siksha 'O' AnusandhanBhubaneswar, Odisha65.36
11Shanmugha Arts Science Technology & Research AcademyThanjavur, Tamil Nadu65.29
12Babasheb Bhimrao Ambedkar UniversityLucknow, Uttar Pradesh65.26
13Cochin University of Science and TechnologyCochin, Kerala65.19
14Kalinga Institute of Industrial TechnologyBhubaneswar, Odisha65.04
15National Law UniversityCuttack, Odisha63.66
16Dr. B. R. Ambedkar College of LawVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh63.12
17Chanakya National Law UniversityPatna, Bihar62.40
18UPESDehradun, Uttarakhand61.45
19Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical SciencesChennai, Tamil Nadu60.90
20Alliance UniversityBengaluru, Karnataka60.83
21Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, LucknowLucknow, Uttar Pradesh60.12
22Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha UniversityNew Delhi, Delhi60.05
23Central University of South BiharGaya, Bihar58.84
24Christ UniversityBengaluru, Karnataka58.40
25S.R.M. Institute of Science and TechnologyChennai, Tamil Nadu58.00
26Lovely Professional UniversityPhagwara, Punjab57.98
27National Law Institute University BhopalBhopal, Madhya Pradesh57.64
28Maharashtra National Law University NagpurNagpur, Maharashtra56.54
29University of LucknowLucknow, Uttar Pradesh55.85
30National University of Study & Research in Law RanchiRanchi, Jharkhand55.81
31ICFAI Foundation for Higher Education, HyderabadHyderabad, Telangana55.28
32Manipal University JaipurJaipur, Rajasthan54.83
33Nirma UniversityAhmedabad, Gujarat53.70
34Himachal Pradesh National Law University ShimlaShimla, Himachal Pradesh53.49
35National Law University and Judicial AcademyKamrup, Assam53.39
36Galgotias UniversityGautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh53.33
37Army Institute of LawMohali, Punjab53.27
38Gandhi Institute of Technology And Management (GITAM)Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh53.26
39Amity University Haryana, GurgaonGurugram, Haryana53.22
40Central University of PunjabBathinda, Punjab52.70

Questions about NIRF Law 2025

Which is the No. 1 law college in India as per NIRF 2025?

National Law School of India University, Bengaluru is ranked 1st in the NIRF 2025 Law ranking with a score of 82.97. National Law University is 2nd and Nalsar University of Law is 3rd.

How many institutes are in the NIRF 2025 Law ranking?

NIRF 2025 gives numbered ranks to 40 institutes in the Law category, from 20 states and union territories.

Which state has the most institutes in the NIRF 2025 Law list?

Uttar Pradesh has the most, with 5 institutes, followed by Delhi (3) and Karnataka (3).

Who publishes the NIRF ranking?

National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) rankings are published every year by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The official lists are on nirfindia.org.