AdmissionChalo
Explore
NIRF India Rankings 2025

NIRF Agriculture & Allied Ranking 2025: Top 40 Agriculture Colleges in India

Agriculture, veterinary, dairy and fisheries institutes. Ranks and scores below are from the official NIRF 2025 list.

Institutes ranked
40
Top score
89.23
States
20
Published by
NIRF, MoE
  1. #1

    Indian Agricultural Research Institute

    New Delhi, Delhi

    Score 89.23

  2. #2

    ICAR - National Dairy Research Institute

    Karnal, Haryana

    Score 75.87

  3. #3

    Punjab Agricultural University

    Ludhiana, Punjab

    Score 75.83

Full NIRF 2025 Agriculture & Allied list

Source: nirfindia.org

40 institutes

NIRF 2025 rank, institute, location and score
RankInstituteScore
1Indian Agricultural Research InstituteNew Delhi, Delhi89.23
2ICAR - National Dairy Research InstituteKarnal, Haryana75.87
3Punjab Agricultural UniversityLudhiana, Punjab75.83
4Banaras Hindu UniversityVaranasi, Uttar Pradesh68.95
5Indian Veterinary Research Institute, IzatnagarBareilly, Uttar Pradesh67.66
6Tamil Nadu Agricultural UniversityCoimbatore, Tamil Nadu67.06
7Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science and Technology of KashmirSrinagar, Jammu and Kashmir65.81
8Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Fisheries UniversityMumbai, Maharashtra63.92
9G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and TechnologyPantnagar, Uttarakhand61.56
10Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural UniversityHisar, Haryana61.47
11University of Agricultural SciencesBengaluru, Karnataka60.35
12Kerala Agricultural UniversityThrissur, Kerala60.00
13National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management - Thanjavur (NIFTEM - Thanjavur)Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu58.76
14Dr Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural UniversitySamastipur, Bihar58.25
15Amity UniversityGautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh58.14
16Bidhan Chandra Krishi VishwavidyalayaNadia, West Bengal57.64
17Lovely Professional UniversityPhagwara, Punjab57.61
18Assam Agricultural UniversityJorhat, Assam57.20
19Odisha University of Agriculture and TechnologyKhordha, Odisha56.61
20Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and ForestrySolan, Himachal Pradesh55.53
21Babasheb Bhimrao Ambedkar UniversityLucknow, Uttar Pradesh55.46
22National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship & ManagementSonipat, Haryana54.61
23Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science and Technology of JammuJammu, Jammu and Kashmir54.28
24Central Agricultural UniversityImphal West, Manipur52.97
24Professor Jayashankar Telangana Agricultural University (PJTAU)Hyderabad, Telangana52.97
26Tamil Nadu Veterinary & Animal Sciences UniversityChennai, Tamil Nadu52.91
27Anand Agricultural UniversityAnand, Gujarat51.67
28Indira Gandhi Krishi VishwavidyalayaRaipur, Chhattisgarh50.60
29Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Himachal Pradesh Krishi VishvavidyalayaKangra, Himachal Pradesh50.18
30Guru Angad Dev Veterinary & Animal Sciences UniversityLudhiana, Punjab50.02
31Acharya NG Ranga Agricultural UniversityGuntur, Andhra Pradesh49.45
31Kerala University of Fisheries & Ocean StudiesKochi, Kerala49.45
33S.R.M. Institute of Science and TechnologyChennai, Tamil Nadu49.38
34Navsari Agricultural UniversityNavsari, Gujarat49.13
35University of Agricultural SciencesDharwad, Karnataka48.79
36Bihar Agriculture UniversityBhagalpur, Bihar48.05
37Lala Lajpat Rai University of Veterinary and Animal SciencesHisar, Haryana48.03
38Annamalai UniversityAnnamalainagar, Tamil Nadu47.30
39West Bengal University of Animal and Fishery SciencesKolkata, West Bengal46.97
40Dr Y S R Horticulture UniversityWest Godavari, Andhra Pradesh46.87

Questions about NIRF Agriculture & Allied 2025

Which is the No. 1 agriculture college in India as per NIRF 2025?

Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi is ranked 1st in the NIRF 2025 Agriculture & Allied ranking with a score of 89.23. ICAR - National Dairy Research Institute is 2nd and Punjab Agricultural University is 3rd.

How many institutes are in the NIRF 2025 Agriculture & Allied ranking?

NIRF 2025 gives numbered ranks to 40 institutes in the Agriculture & Allied category, from 20 states and union territories.

Which state has the most institutes in the NIRF 2025 Agriculture & Allied list?

Tamil Nadu has the most, with 5 institutes, followed by Haryana (4) and Uttar Pradesh (4).

Who publishes the NIRF ranking?

National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) rankings are published every year by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The official lists are on nirfindia.org.