AdmissionChalo
Explore
Fortune Institute of International Business campus, Plot No. 5, Rao Tula Ram Marg, Opposite Army R&R Hospital, Vasant Vihar, Basant Gaon, New Delhi, Delhi 110057
FIIB logo

FIIB Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Recruiters and Internships

Plot No. 5, Rao Tula Ram Marg, Opposite Army R&R Hospital, Vasant Vihar, Basant Gaon, New Delhi, Delhi 1100574.2/5
Ownership: Private
Updated on
FIIB

Location & Map

Plot No. 5, Rao Tula Ram Marg, Opposite Army R&R Hospital, Vasant Vihar, Basant Gaon, New Delhi, Delhi 110057
Get Directions
FIIB

FIIB Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Recruiters and Internships

96% placement, Rs 20 LPA highest accepted, Rs 14 LPA top-20% average and 130+ companies for the 2024-26 batch

How good are FIIB placements? For the PGDM and PGDM-FM batch of 2024-26 (class of 2026), FIIB's placement report shows 96% placed, a Rs 20 LPA highest package accepted and Rs 14 LPA as the average of the top 20% of the batch. 130+ companies took part with 156 job profiles, and the batch had 296 students.

Careful with that Rs 14 LPA though. It's the top fifth of the class, not everyone. Portals mostly put the whole-batch average around Rs 8.5 LPA, with other figures from Rs 6.7 to Rs 10.04 LPA, and FIIB's own NIRF filing shows a Rs 6.63 lakh median for 2023-24.

Below we've split what FIIB itself reports from what portals say, plus recruiters, internships, sectors and how to read all of it.

FIIB Placements 2026: Overview

FIIB runs placements through its corporate and career services, with pathway-based prep, industry immersion, internships, live projects and certifications.

Corporate and Social Internship Programmes (CIP and SIP) brought in 300+ corporate partners, says FIIB (a page graphic shows 495+).

Career outcomes started showing up as early as month 14 of the programme, FIIB says.

Students went into consulting, BFSI, analytics, operations, tech, marketing and AI-enabled business roles.

FIIB Placement Numbers 2024-26 Batch

From FIIB's official placement report page.

96%
Placement Rate
Rs 20 LPA
Highest Package Accepted
Rs 14 LPA
Average (Top 20%)
130+
Companies
156
Job Profiles
296
Batch Size
MeasureFIIB ReportsHow to Read It
Placement rate96% (PGDM and PGDM-FM, 2024-26)"Eligible" not defined
Highest packageRs 20 LPA acceptedOne top offer
Average packageRs 14 LPA, top 20% of batchNot the whole class
Recruiters130+ companies, 156 job profilesVaries by year
Corporate partners300+ via CIP and SIP (495+ on a graphic)Partners are not offers
Internship stipendHighest Rs 19,948 a month; average Rs 11,948Internship pay, not salary
Overall average / medianNot in the page textAsk the placement cell

Packages are CTC, so monthly take-home is lower.

A typical student's package is below the top-20% average.

FIIB Placement Data from Portals

Portals don't agree with each other, so use these as rough pointers.

  • Highest package: Rs 25 LPA (2024, 2025 on most portals); Rs 25.92 LPA (2023-24); Rs 20 LPA (2026, Shiksha). One yearly table: Rs 25 lakh (2025), Rs 12 lakh (2024), Rs 18.2 lakh (2023).
  • Average package: About Rs 8.5 LPA (most portals, 2024-25); Rs 10.04 LPA (one portal, 2025); Rs 6.7 lakh (2025) and Rs 6.8 lakh (2024) in another table; Rs 8.7 LPA on one banner.
  • Top 20% average: Rs 12 LPA (2025); Rs 10.5 LPA (2024); about Rs 14 LPA (2026).
  • Placement rate: 96% to 97% on most portals; 93% (2025, one portal); 90% (one FAQ for 2026).
  • Companies: 120+ (2024); 114 (2025); 130+ (2026, college).
  • Summer internships: 100% placed; average stipend about Rs 15,000; 29% got PPOs (2025).
  • Roles and offers: 149 roles to 180 students (2025, one portal).

Ask the placement cell for the full written report with overall average and median.

FIIB Specialisation-wise Career Routes

Package by specialisation isn't published. This shows where each stream usually goes.

Programme / StreamTypical Routes
PGDM MarketingBusiness development, sales, brand, marketing communication, digital marketing
PGDM Finance and PGDM-FMFinancial research, corporate finance, banking and BFSI, equity or credit analysis
PGDM OB and HRTalent acquisition, HR generalist, people operations
PGDM OperationsOperations, supply chain, logistics
PGDM International Business and StrategyStrategy, consulting support, international trade, business development
PGDM Business AnalyticsAnalytics, data, business intelligence
FPM and EFPMAcademic, research, teaching, senior corporate research

Results depend on marks, projects, internships, communication and the roles on offer that year.

Jump to your programme:

FIIB's own NIRF 2025 filing counts students who graduated in the minimum time. 2021-22: 81 of 107 placed (about 75.7%), median Rs 4,50,000. 2022-23: 98 of 106 (about 92.5%), median Rs 6,85,000. 2023-24: 86 of 88 (about 97.7%), median Rs 6,63,000.

Rates are worked out from those numbers. The median is far below the Rs 14 LPA top-20% figure because they measure different groups.

NIRF submission is not a NIRF rank.

MBAUniverse reports this split for the PGDM and PGDM-FM batch of 2022-24: marketing and business development sales 47%, financial research 27%, corporate finance and sales 11.76%, talent acquisition and HR generalist 7.40%, operations and supply chain (freight) 3.50%, marketing communication 3.34%.

This is an older batch, not 2026.

Top Recruiters at FIIB

Names from portals and student reviews. FIIB's page text didn't list names.

Consulting and services
DeloitteKPMGS&P Global
Tech and internet
AmazonWiproFlipkartPaytmInfo Edge
Banking and telecom
ICICI BankAirtel
Consumer and industrial
Asian PaintsITCKellogg'sMRF
Summer internships (2025)
The Body ShopUniversity LivingAlikeBajaj Capital

A company on a portal list doesn't hire every year or from every specialisation.

FIIB Summer Internships and Stipends

Internships are part of the PGDM; in 2025 every student got a summer internship, portals say.

FIIB reports a top stipend of Rs 19,948 a month and an average of Rs 11,948 for its latest batch.

Portals say the 2025 average stipend was about Rs 15,000, and 29% of interns got pre-placement offers.

Think of the internship as a two-month trial for a PPO.

How FIIB Prepares You for Placements

What FIIB says it does.

  • Corporate and career services: Recruitment drives, corporate engagement, placement prep
  • CIP and SIP: Corporate and social internships with 300+ partners
  • Pathway-based preparation: Career pathways with industry immersion, AI-enabled learning and mentoring
  • Portfolio building: Internships, live projects, certifications, experiential learning
  • Certificates and study tours: Included in the fee as per FIIB's older FAQ
  • AI Employability Lab and Honors: Access included as per a portal

Placement support isn't a job guarantee.

What You Should Know About FIIB Placements

Read these before you compare.

  • Rs 14 LPA is the top-20% average, not the class average.
  • CTC includes fixed pay, bonus, employer PF and benefits; in-hand is lower.
  • Ask if the role is full-time or trainee, and how much of sales pay is incentive.
  • Ask for fixed pay, variable pay rules, location, role, probation and any bond.

FIIB Function-wise Split (2022-24)

MBAUniverse data for an older batch.

FunctionShareNote
Marketing and business development sales47%Largest
Financial research27%
Corporate finance and sales11.76%
Talent acquisition and HR generalist7.40%
Operations and supply chain (freight)3.50%
Marketing communication3.34%

Not the 2026 batch.

How FIIB Placements Work

The usual flow.

  1. Pick a career pathway early in the course.
  2. Corporate and social internships, live projects and certifications.
  3. Summer internship, often leading to a PPO.
  4. Recruitment drives with tests, GDs and interviews.
  5. Offer letter: check fixed pay, CTC, role and location.

Grades can affect eligibility for some drives.

How to Improve Your FIIB Placement

Simple plan.

  • Pick a direction early: marketing, finance, HR, operations, analytics or strategy.
  • Build proof: live projects, certifications, case competitions, a strong internship.
  • Practise case discussions, GDs, aptitude tests and CV reviews.
  • Treat the summer internship as a PPO trial.
  • Use corporate sessions and mentoring; ask for specialisation-wise data.
  • Keep your grades up, some drives check them.

What Does a Package Actually Mean?

Companies usually quote CTC, the total yearly cost of hiring you, including fixed salary, bonus, employer PF, insurance and other perks. What lands in your account each month is less than CTC divided by 12. In sales roles, ask how much is incentive.

Questions to Ask the FIIB Placement Cell

  • What is the whole-batch average and median?
  • How many were eligible, placed, or opted out?
  • Which companies hired from my specialisation, for what roles?
  • How many interns got PPOs?
  • Are figures CTC or in-hand?

Frequently Asked Questions

Rs 20 LPA accepted for the class of 2026. Portals also show Rs 25 LPA and Rs 25.92 LPA for earlier years.

FIIB shows Rs 14 LPA for the top 20%. Portals put the overall average around Rs 8.5 LPA.

96% for 2024-26. Portals show 90% to 97%.

130+ in the latest season; 114 to 120+ in earlier years per portals.

Deloitte, Amazon, Wipro, KPMG, Flipkart, Paytm, Info Edge, ICICI Bank, ITC and Asian Paints, per portals.

Rs 6,63,000 for 2023-24 in FIIB's NIRF filing.

Yes. FIIB reports Rs 19,948 highest and Rs 11,948 average a month.

About 29% in 2025, per portals.

No. It depends on specialisation, skills and the market.

No.

Marketing and business development sales, 47% in 2022-24 data.

How to Read FIIB Placement Statistics

Look past the headline.

  • Check the overall average and median first; the highest comes last.
  • Ask how many were eligible and placed.
  • Note FIIB's Rs 14 LPA is a top-20% figure.
  • Portal figures may mix batches or count multiple offers.

Figures here come from FIIB's placement report page and NIRF filing, plus Collegedunia, MBAUniverse, Shiksha, Getmyuni and Careers360. Confirm with the placement cell.

FIIB Placements: Summary

96% placed, Rs 20 LPA top, Rs 14 LPA top-20% average (2024-26).

NIRF median Rs 6.63 lakh (2023-24), placement rate up from about 76% to 98% over three years.

Sales, marketing and finance have been the biggest areas.

Your specialisation, internship and skills decide your offer.