AdmissionChalo
Explore
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani campus, Vidya Vihar, Pilani, Rajasthan 333031 (with campuses also at K. K. Birla Goa and Hyderabad)
🏆 NIRF #16 (Overall)NAAC GRADE A Grade
BITS Pilani logo

Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani Cut Off 2026

Vidya Vihar, Pilani, Rajasthan 333031 (with campuses also at K. K. Birla Goa and Hyderabad)4.3/5
Ownership: Private (Deemed to be University)University Grants Commission (UGC)UGC; Institution of Eminence (Government of India)
Updated on
BITS Pilani

Location & Map

Vidya Vihar, Pilani, Rajasthan 333031 (with campuses also at K. K. Birla Goa and Hyderabad)
Get Directions
BITS Pilani Cutoff 2026

BITS Pilani Cutoff

BITS Pilani Cutoff 2026

BITS Pilani does not publish a single official cutoff list before the exam; it releases closing BITSAT scores by campus and branch after each admission round (iteration), once seats are actually filled. Scores are out of 390 from 2022 onward (450 before, on a 150-question scale) — pre-2022 and post-2022 figures are not directly comparable.

Quick Highlights

ParticularDetails
UniversityBITS Pilani (Pilani, Goa, Hyderabad campuses)
Established1964, as a Deemed-to-be-University
AccreditationNAAC 'A' grade; Institution of Eminence
Exam for First DegreeBITSAT
Max BITSAT score (2022 onward)390 (130 questions, +3/−1 marking)
2026 CSE closing score — Pilani / Goa / Hyderabad308 / 274 / 272
2025 CSE closing score — Pilani / Goa / Hyderabad304 / 274 / 279
Exams for Higher DegreeBITS HD Test, GATE, GPAT

BITS Pilani (Main Campus) — BITSAT Cutoff by Branch

Closing BITSAT Score by Year (2023–2026, out of 390)

Branch2026202520242023
B.E. Computer Science (Hons.)308304327331
B.E. Mathematics & Computing299295318—
B.E. Electronics & Communication289279314296
B.E. Electrical & Electronics266258292272
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation261249282266
B.E. Mechanical239223266244
B.E. Chemical226191247224
B.E. Civil222167238213
B.E. Manufacturing226184243220
B.Pharm——165153
M.Sc. Economics (Hons.)—247271257
M.Sc. Mathematics (Hons.)—214256236
M.Sc. Physics (Hons.)—214254235
M.Sc. Chemistry (Hons.)—168241213
M.Sc. Biological Sciences (Hons.)—171236212

Longer-Term Historical Trend (Old 450-Mark Scale, Selected Years)

Branch2019-202017-18
B.E. Chemical281306
B.E. Civil269294
B.E. Electrical & Electronics341355
B.E. Mechanical313334
B.E. Manufacturing255288
B.Pharm195221
B.E. Computer Science383382
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation328332

BITS Pilani, K. K. Birla Goa Campus — BITSAT Cutoff by Branch

Closing BITSAT Score by Year (2023–2025, out of 390)

Branch202520242023
B.E. Computer Science274301295
B.E. Mathematics & Computing268295—
B.E. Electronics & Communication255287267
B.E. Electrical & Electronics243278252
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation234270244
B.E. Mechanical223254223
B.E. Chemical206239209
M.Sc. Economics (Hons.)237263239
M.Sc. Mathematics (Hons.)216249221
M.Sc. Physics (Hons.)212248222
M.Sc. Chemistry (Hons.)205236205
M.Sc. Biological Sciences203234204

BITS Pilani, Hyderabad Campus — BITSAT Cutoff by Branch

Closing BITSAT Score by Year (2023–2026, out of 390)

Branch2026202520242023
B.E. Computer Science272279298284
B.E. Mathematics & Computing268—293293
B.E. Electronics & Communication256265284265
B.E. Electrical & Electronics—230275251
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation—222270244
B.E. Mechanical—182251218
B.E. Chemical—162238207
B.E. Civil—158235204
B.Pharm——161135

Frequently Asked Questions — BITS Pilani