AdmissionChalo
Explore
IILM University campus, Greater Noida, UP
🏆 NIRF #101-125 (Management)NAAC GRADE A
IILM University logo

IILM University Greater Noida Cutoff 2026: CAT, XAT, JEE Main and Class 12 Cutoff

Greater Noida, UP4/5
Ownership: Private
Updated on
IILM University

Location & Map

Greater Noida, UP
Get Directions
IILM University Cutoff 2026

IILM University Greater Noida Cutoff 2026: CAT, XAT, JEE Main and Class 12 Cutoff

IILM University Greater Noida Cutoff 2026 at a Glance

IILM University Greater Noida doesn't release a fixed cutoff list. The bar moves with the number of applicants each year. For the MBA, a CAT score of about 55 to 60 percentile usually gets you to the interview, and 70 to 80 percentile or more puts you in the top scholarship slabs. For B.Tech CSE, the expected Class 12 cutoff is 65% to 70%.

Cutoff 2026: Key Facts

ParticularsDetails
Courses coveredB.Tech, MBA, BBA, B.Des, BCA, B.Sc, BA LLB, BBA LLB, MCA, M.Tech, M.Sc, LLM, PhD
Official cutoff listNot fixed; depends on applications and merit
Expected MBA cutoff55 to 60+ percentile in CAT, 60+ in XAT/MAT, 200+ in NMAT
Expected B.Tech CSE cutoff65% to 70% in Class 12, plus JEE Main, CUET or UPTAC
Minimum marks50% in Class 12 for UG; 50% to 55% in graduation for PG
After the cutoffGD or portfolio (where it applies) and a personal interview
Scholarship linkHigher scores unlock 10% to 100% tuition waivers

What the Cutoff Means at IILM

Clearing the cutoff only moves you to the next round. After that, IILM scores you on your academic record (30%), a GD, case study or portfolio review (20%) and a personal interview (50%). So two students with the same CAT score can end up with very different results.

IILM Greater Noida MBA Cutoff 2026

The MBA is the most competitive course here. A valid CAT or XAT score is the quickest way to the shortlist, and scores of 50 percentile or more usually clear the first screening. Two sources give slightly different CAT figures, 50 to 60 percentile and 55 to 60 percentile, so aim for 60 to be safe.

Exam-wise MBA Cutoff

ExamExpected CutoffRemarks
CAT55 to 60 percentile and above70 to 80+ percentile gets the top scholarship slabs
XAT60+ percentileTreated the same as CAT
MAT70+ percentileThe widest intake route
NMAT200+ scoreScaled score
CMAT150+ scoreNTA score
IILM CET50%+ marksHeld between May and June

MBA Academic Cutoff

You need 50% to 55% in graduation (45% for SC/ST). IILM prefers 55% or more for the MBA, and 60% or more helps at the final stage.

IILM Greater Noida B.Tech Cutoff 2026

For B.Tech CSE, IILM gives priority to students with JEE Main at or above the 60th percentile. If you didn't take JEE Main, you're judged on your Class 12 science marks, and Physics and Maths must be passed without grace marks.

Branch-wise Class 12 Cutoff

BranchClass 12 CutoffEntrance Route
B.Tech CSE65% to 70%JEE Main, CUET UG, UPTAC
B.Tech CSE (AI / DS / Cyber)63% to 68%JEE Main, CUET UG, UPTAC
B.Tech IT60% to 65%JEE Main, CUET UG, UPTAC
B.Tech ECE58% to 62%JEE Main, CUET UG, IILM EEE
B.Tech Biotech / Food Tech55% and aboveClass 12 merit (PCB or PCM)

IILM Greater Noida Cutoff for Law, Design, PG and PhD

Most other courses need 50% in the qualifying exam, plus the course's own entrance or merit route.

Course-wise Cutoff

CourseMinimumAccepted Route
BA LLB / BBA LLB (Hons)50% in Class 12CLAT, LSAT India, CUET UG merit
LLM50% in LLBCLAT PG or AIAT
BBA (Hons) / B.Com (Hons)50% in Class 12CUET UG or Class 12 merit
B.Des50% in Class 12NIFT, UCEED, NID or IILM DAT plus portfolio
MCA50% in graduationBCA/B.Sc/B.Com with Maths; merit plus interview
M.Tech50% in B.E./B.TechGATE or university test
M.Sc (Data Science / Biotech)50% in B.ScCUET PG or merit
PhD55% in master'sIILM PET 50%+, or NET/JRF/GATE plus proposal

Law Admissions

Higher CLAT percentiles get first priority for law seats. Seats left after that are filled from Class 12 merit lists.

IILM University Greater Noida Academic Cutoff

Your school and college marks count at the final stage, so the minimum is only part of the story.

Minimum and Preferred Marks

LevelMinimumPreferred
Class 10Pass from a recognised board60% and above
Class 12 (management, arts, law)50%65% and above
Class 12 (B.Tech)50% (45% for SC/ST), Physics and Maths compulsory60% and above
Class 12 (BCA)50% (45% for SC/ST)60% and above
Graduation (MBA and PG)50% to 55%60% and above

What Does 50 to 60 Percentile Mean?

A percentile shows how you did against everyone else who took the exam, not your raw marks.

Percentile Explained

PercentileWhat It MeansWhere It Puts You at IILM
50You beat 50% of test takersMeets the basic MBA requirement
60You beat 60% of test takersPreferred mark for technical courses
75+You beat 75% of test takersPriority bracket for the biggest waivers

Why the Raw Score Changes

In a tough exam year, a lower raw score can still give you a good percentile. That's why IILM looks at percentiles, not marks.

How IILM Greater Noida Shortlisting Works

Every applicant goes through the same stages.

Selection Stages and Weightage

StageWhat HappensWeight
1. ApplicationApply on the IILM portalBasic screening
2. Academic reviewClass 10, 12 and graduation marks checked30%
3. Exam checkCAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, JEE, CUET or CLAT score checkedDecides shortlist and scholarship
4. GD or case studyGroup round for MBA applicants20%
5. Personal interviewOne-to-one interview50%

Factors That Affect the IILM Cutoff

The cutoff shifts every year for a few reasons.

What Moves the Cutoff

  • •More applications push up competition for B.Tech CSE and the MBA.
  • •A harder CAT or JEE Main paper changes what a given percentile means.
  • •Partner tracks have a limited number of seats.
  • •IILM wants students to keep 8 CGPA or more for premium placement drives, so it looks for steady academic records.

IILM Greater Noida Cutoff and Scholarships

Scoring well above the cutoff also cuts your fee.

Cutoff-linked Waivers

CategoryCriteriaWaiver
Top management tier80+ percentile in CAT or XAT40%
Mid management tier70 to 79 percentile in CAT or XAT20%
Engineering / Design meritStrong JEE Main or UCEED rank, or Class 12 marks10% to 100%
UG meritHigh Class 12 marks20% to 40% on semester fees
Special categoriesNorth-East, Kashmir residents, defence wards, siblings10%

Common Myths About the IILM Cutoff

Here is what students often get wrong.

Myths and Facts

MythFact
A high percentile guarantees a seat.The interview carries 50% of the final score.
You need a national exam to apply.You can apply on Class 12 merit or CUET.
B.Tech needs JEE Main.You can get in on Class 12 PCM or PCB marks (50% minimum).

Documents to Prove You Meet the Cutoff

Keep these ready for document checks.

Documents

  • •Entrance scorecard (CAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, JEE, CUET or CLAT)
  • •Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets and certificates
  • •Graduation mark sheets or provisional certificate (for PG)
  • •Aadhaar card or passport matching your certificates
  • •Income or category certificate, if you are claiming a waiver

After You Clear the Cutoff

  • •Accept your offer on the portal before the deadline.
  • •Pay the registration fee to lock your seat.
  • •Send your hostel preference early if you want a room on campus.
  • •Bring your original documents to campus for verification.

Frequently Asked Questions — IILM University